New Media Film Festival 2017

Grand Prize Winner 2017: The Dark & The Wounded
(screened in Short Category)

World Premiere! Director: James Picard and Jeff Dean
Country: Canada, US

To go beneath the surface of our distracted reality and get to the root of what is really happening to us as individuals, society and as a species on the planet. By getting past our fears we can become more compassionate and understanding towards ourselves and others, beyond fear, there truly is freedom.

Special Presentation to Jerry Cope: Socially Responsible Conservation Award Producer: Love Song to the Earth

This award was only given to one other person, Leonardo Di Caprio.

Top 3 Scripts: Render, Clash of the Gods, Alan receive memberships in The Hatchery, InkTip, iPitch.tv and Sell A Script.

TOP 3 Student Films: Aeon, Indomitable, Foot Lickerwin $250.00 cash prize thanks to http://www.mmbf.co.uk/.

Category Winners 2017 A-Z

AUDIENCE AWARD
Hard Mode
Director: Irfan Merchant
Country: US
BEST 3D
Chrysalis
L.A. premiere
Director: Ina Conradi and Mark Chavez
Country: Singapore
BEST ANIMATION
Bosatsu – Year of The Dragon
Director: Siddharth Ahluwalia
Country: US
BEST APP
Recontact: Instanbul
L.A. premiere
Director: Eray Dinc
Country: Turkey
BEST DIGITAL COMIC
The Nothing Spirit
World premiere
Director: Grace Fioree
Country: US
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Unlocked: The World of Games, Revealed
L.A. Premiere
Director: Jeremy Snead
Country: US
BEST DRONE
Running into air
L.A. Premiere
Director: Sebastian Wöber
Country: Austria

BEST FEATURE
Non–Transferable
World premiere
Director: Brendan Bradley
Country: Turkey, US
BEST MOBILE/TABLET
Cuba Libre
World Premiere
Director: Felixe de Becker and Colin Bates
Country: Cuba
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Inertia by Orfan Inspired by the sentiments of Werner Herzog
Director: Ted Beagles
Country: UK
BEST NEW MEDIA
My Millennial Life
US premiere
Director: Maureen Judge
Country: Canada
BEST PILOT
Adventure Travel
World Premiere
Director: Ho Kwok Man, Berry
World premiere
Country: Hong Kong
BEST SCRIPT
Render
World premiere
Written by: Kirill Kiselev
Country: US
BEST SHORT
Mate
L.A. premiere
Director: Tom Connolly
Country: UK
BEST Sniplers – 30 second pitch
Life Interrupted
World premiere
Director: Steven Wishnoff
Country: US
BEST SRC - SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE CONTENT
Ode to Lesvos
World premiere
Director: Talal Derki
Country: Greece
BEST S.T.E.A.M.
Adrift
L.A. premiere
Director: Cath Le Couteur
Country: USA and space
BEST STUDENT
Aeon a 3D Student Film
Director: Derek O’Dell
Country: US
BEST TRAILER
Dream Big: Engineering Our World
World premiere
Director: Greg MacGillivray
Country: Space and US
BEST Virtual Reality
Et Moi – 360
L.A. Premiere
Director: Herman Fredlund
Country: Sweden
BEST WEB SERIES
You are nothing Ep 3
World Premiere
Director: Mike Stivala and Mark Travis
Country: US