Home Submit Schedule / Attend Sponsor / Be Seen Awards Press Room Past Fests About / FAQ's Contact / Social Store

Previous Winners

San Francisco 2011 | Los Angeles 2010 | San Francisco 2010

SAN FRANCISCO 2011

Grand Prize Winner

"I Am" from Tom Shadyac takes Grand Prize at 2nd New Media Film Festival SF Bay Area

Seasoned newscaster, consumer editor, and 20+ year investigative reporter Tom Vacar of KTVU-Fox-Channel 2, an Ohio native and alum of Cleveland State, moderated the first panel discussion (New Media: The Who, What, Why and How?) that included other Cleveland, Ohio panelists Traci Nickerson (Greenhouse Studios-Burbank, CA) and Academy of Art University teacher, prolific screenplay writer, and esteemed book author James Dalessandro . Vacar offered some valuable insights and threw out some hardball questions to panel members Randy Bellous- Board Member and 11-time award-winning producer, as well as to Mary Crosse, Business Director of New York's Lucky Branded Entertainment, who also directs The Viral Connection, the largest curator database of branded viral videos on the web.

Other notable panels included a discussion on "Social Media, Alternative Distribution, and 3D" and featured nVidia's Senior Business Development Manager Jon Barad and GoDigital Media Group's CEO Logan Mulvey discussing its social media monetization program.

Sacramento's Back2One Talent captured the Red Carpet Interviews while Portrait/Event/Photobook Photographer Steven Underhill captured the 47 New Media Filmmakers from around the world, 10 New Media Panelists, 2 Journalists that were part of the programming as well as the dignitaries, film lovers and community (brought together by Whole Foods) that enjoyed the Free International Art Exhibit, Free Art on Wall Exhibit and Free New Media Marketing table sponsored by Popchips. Famed Japanese artist Remo Camerota and LA artist Dakota Bertrand donated one of a kind prints to the International Art Exhibit and the proceeds of a raffle drawing will go to The Madrone Project (a non-profit for sustainable living).

Judging by Pixar, ILM (Industrial Light & Magic) and Industry Leaders

Grand Prize Award went to documentary "I Am" from filmmaker Tom Shadyac. The film asks two central questions: (1) What's wrong with the world ?, and (2) What can we do about it ? "I Am" can be seen New Year's Day 2012 on OWN (Oprah Winfrey Network).

Category winners include:

Web series: "Gigi" - from US Dir. Ty Clancey
Animation: San Francisco Premiere of "A Love Story … In Milk" from British Director Danann Breathnach
Music Video: World Premiere of "Sesko" from US Dir. Carlos Florez
LGBT: World Premiere of "Friends And Benefits," from Australian Director Chris Ka
Documentary: "I Am" from US Dir. Tom Shadyac
3D: "Ocean Voyagers" submitted by Passmore Labs
Shot On Red: San Francisco Premiere "Meditations-Supper" from US Dir. Jonathan Ade
SRC-Socially Responsible Content: "Attraction" UK, Japan, France Dir. Anrick Bregman & Koji Morimoto

Trailer: "The Power Of You – For Big Sisters Of RI" US Dir. Adam Jones
Apps: World Premiere "Treasure Kai" Australian Dir. Karen Robertson
Feature: Morgan Spurlock's "POM Wonderful Presents The Greatest Movie Ever Sold"
Art on Wall: North American Premiere "Bring Me Up" from Japan Dir. Miki Tanaka
Short: San Francisco Premiere "Three Fifty" from US Dir Maurice Chauvet

LOS ANGELES 2010

GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNER

Double Take (Dir. Johan Grimonprez)

ShowBiz Software Top Category Awards

MOBILE: media content created with your cell phone
Winner: Video Magnet Poetry (Dir. Amanda Poore)

MOBISODE: media content created for your cell phone
Winner: When Lynch Met Lucus (Dir. Sascha Ciezata)

WEBISODE: online media stand alone
Winner: Superstitious (Dir. David Magnier)

WEBSERIES: online media multiple-series of 3 of more
Winner: The Ballad Of Mary & Ernie (Dir. Robert Stadd)

SHORTS: media under 30 minutes
Winner: Goodbye Shanghai (Dir. Adam Christian Clark)

DOCUMENTARIES: media that is non-fiction
Winner: RiP: A Remix Manifesto (Dir. Brett Gaylor)

3D: In competition only
Winner: Annie Goes Boating (Dir. Noel Paul)

RED: media shot on the RED camera any length
Winner: The Final Breaths Of A Main Character ( Dir. Raul B. Fernandez)

FEATURE LENGTH: feature length
Winner: Memories Of Overdevelopment (Dir. Miguel Coyula)

SOCAL FILM MARKET AWARDS

Winners:
Herpes Boy (Dir. Nathaniel Atcheson)
The Rise (Dir. Garret Williams)
The Beast (Dir. Rhodery C. Montgomery)

SAN FRANCISCO 2010

Best Feature Film & GRAND PRIZE WINNER:
God's Ears
2008 | USA | 111 Minutes | Dir. Michael Worth

Best Webseries:
Keeping Up With The Downs
2010 | USA | 14:48 | Dir. Andrew Spieler

Best Short:
Martha & Dee Visit the 5th Dimension
2010 | USA | 9:30 | Dir. Noelle Foster

Best 3D:
Concourse D'Elegance
2010 | USA | 2:30 | Dir. Ned Wiseman

Best SRC: Socially Responsible Content:
Please
2010 | Philippines | 9:32 | Dir. Ngoc Phuong Vu

Best Animation:
Swing
2010 | Taiwan | 4 Minutes | Dir. Yen-Ting Kuo

Best Documentary:
Second Bodies
2009 | Canada | 46 Minutes | Dir. Sandra Danilovic